Browse · MathNet
PrintSouth African Mathematics Olympiad Third Round
South Africa counting and probability
Problem
Bee, Cee and Vee live in Microphyllia where there are only two types of creatures – those that consistently tell the truth and those that consistently lie. The former creatures are Trudees and the latter Falsees. When I last visited Microphyllia I asked Bee: “Who of you all are Trudees?” Bee mumbled its answer so I didn't quite catch what she said. “Bee said that only one of the three of us is a Trudee”, Cee noted. Vee turned to me and said: “Don’t believe Cee, he’s not telling the truth”. Who of them are Trudees and who are Falsees?
Solution
Suppose Cee tells the truth, then Bee said that only one of the three tells the truth, so Bee can't tell the truth or otherwise there will be at least two truth tellers which would be a contradiction. Hence, if Cee tells the truth Bee lies and there must be more than one truth teller, so Vee must be telling the truth. However, Vee says Cee lies contradicting our assumption. Hence Cee can't tell the truth and lies. We don't know what Bee said, so we don't know if he tells the truth or lies. Thus Cee lies, Vee tells the truth and we don't know about Bee.
Final answer
Cee is a Falsee, Vee is a Trudee, and Bee’s status cannot be determined from the given information.
Techniques
Logic